Independent school open days – London

Open days are the perfect opportunity to explore whether a school is right for your child. Here's a list of selected 2017 open days of independent schools in London (including Greater London) featured on www.schoolsearch.co.uk. Please contact the school first if you would like to attend; most schools welcome individual visits too. Click on a name for more information about the school:

JANUARY 2017

18-19: Devonshire House Preparatory School, London, 9.45-11.30am.

19: Hendon Preparatory School, London NW4.

19: Sutton High School GDST, Surrey, 9am.

20: The Roche School, London SW18.

21: Old Palace of John Whitgift School, Croydon, Surrey (Preparatory), 2pm-4pm..

25: St Catherine's School, Twickenham (Senior Open Afternoon), 2pm.

26: Rosemead Preparatory School, Dulwich, London SE21, 9.30am-11am.

FEBRUARY

1: Notre Dame School, Cobham, Surrey (Nursery and Prep School Open Event), 9am-11am.

1: St Catherine's School, Twickenham (Prep Open Afternoon), 2pm.

6: Francis Holland School, Sloane Square, SW1, London, (4+ Entry).

8: Lyndhurst House Prep School, London NW3, 9.30am.

8: St Catherine's School, Twickenham (Senior Open Afternoon), 2pm.

10: North Bridge House Preparatory School Regent's Park, London NW1, 9am.

21: Faraday School, London E14, 9.30am.

21: North Bridge House Senior School, Hampstead, London NW3, 9am.

22: St Catherine's School, Twickenham (Prep Open Afternoon), 2pm.

23: Old Palace of John Whitgift School, Croydon, Surrey (Working Open Morning – Preparatory), 9.30am-11am.

23: St Paul's Cathedral School, London EC4M, (Open Afternoon).

27. Maple Walk School, London NW10, 9.30am.

MARCH

1: North Bridge House Senior School, Hampstead, London NW3, 9am.

1: St Catherine's School, Twickenham (Senior Open Afternoon), 2pm.

4: Cranmore School, West Horsley, Surrey.

6: Maple Walk School, London NW10, 9.30am.

7: Faraday School, London E14, 9.30am.

7: Lyonsdown School, Barnet, Hertfordshire, 1.30pm.

7. North Bridge House Senior School, Hampstead, London NW3, 9am.

7: Notre Dame School, Cobham, Surrey (Whole School Open Event), 9am-11am.

7: Old Palace of John Whitgift School, Croydon, Surrey (Working Open Morning – Seniors), 10.30am-12noon.

8: St Catherine's School, Twickenham (Prep Open Afternoon), 2pm.

8: The Roche School, London SW18.

9: Blackheath High School GDST, London, SE3, Juniors 9.30am-11.30am, Seniors 9am-12noon.

10: Milbourne Lodge School, Esher, Surrey, 9am.

10: St. Andrew's School, Woking, Surrey, 9am-11am.

11: Marymount International School, London, Kingston-upon-Thames, 10am-12noon.

13: Francis Holland School, Sloane Square, SW1, London, (4+ Entry).

14: North Bridge House Senior School, Hampstead, London NW3, 9am.

15: Breaside Preparatory School, Bromley, Kent, 9am-11am.

21: Francis Holland School, Sloane Square, SW1, London, (11+ Open Morning), 9am.

22: St Catherine's School, Twickenham (Prep Open Afternoon), 2pm.

28: North Bridge House Senior School, Hampstead, London NW3, 9am.

29: St Catherine's School, Twickenham (Senior Open Afternoon), 2pm.

APRIL

21: Old Palace of John Whitgift School, Croydon, Surrey (Working Open Morning – Preparatory), 9.30am-11am.

24: Francis Holland School, Sloane Square, SW1, London, (4+ Entry).

28: Cranmore School, West Horsley, Surrey.

MAY

4: St Benedict's School, Ealing, London W5 (Senior School).

5: Milbourne Lodge School, Esher, Surrey, 9am.

5. North Bridge House Preparatory School Regent's Park, London NW1, 9am.

9: Queen's Gate School, London SW7, 9.30am-11am.

10: Old Palace of John Whitgift School, Croydon, Surrey (Working Open Morning – Seniors), 10.30am-12noon.

11. Rowan Preparatory School, Claygate, Surrey, 9.30am-11am.

12: The Roche School, London SW18.

18: St Benedict's School, Ealing, London W5 (Nursery & Junior School).

19: Bromley High School GDST, 10.15am-12.15am.

23: Old Palace of John Whitgift School, Croydon, Surrey (Working Open Morning – Preparatory), 9.30am-11am.

24: Lyndhurst House Prep School, London NW3, 9.30am.

JUNE

10: Brentwood School, Essex. Arrival at 9.30am or 10.30am; talks at 10.30am or 11.30am.

12: Francis Holland School, Sloane Square, SW1, London, (4+ Entry).

14: St Helen's School, Northwood, Middlesex, 9.30am-12noon.

15: Francis Holland School, Sloane Square, SW1, London, (11+ Open Morning), 9am.

15: Notre Dame School, Cobham, Surrey (Whole School Open Event and Art Exhibition), 4.30pm-6.30pm.

15: St Benedict's School, Ealing, London W5 (Nursery & Junior School).

16. North Bridge House Preparatory School Regent's Park, London NW1, 9am.

21: Francis Holland School, Sloane Square, SW1, London, (11+ Open Morning), 9am.

21: The Roche School, London SW18.

22: Francis Holland School, Regent's Park, NW1, London, (Entry at 11+), 8.45am.

27: Queen's Gate School, London SW7, 9.30am-11am.

29: Francis Holland School, Regent's Park, NW1, London. (Entry at 11+), 8.45am.

SEPTEMBER

16: The Roche School, London SW18.

OCTOBER

6: The Roche School, London SW18.

7: Croydon High School GDST, Surrey.

7: Newton Prep, London SW8, 9.30am-12.30am.

NOVEMBER

15: The Roche School, London SW18.