Open days at independent schools

2022

JANUARY

10: The Royal School Wolverhampton, West Midlands, Sixth Form Open Evening.

11: Bassett House School, London, Virtual Open Event, 5-6pm.

11: Tonbridge School, Kent, 11:15am.

14: Akeley Wood School, Buckinghamshire, Nursery Open Morning.

14: Coworths Flexlands School, Chobham, Surrey, Virtual Open Morning, 10am.

14: St Mary's School Hampstead, London, Virtual Open Event, 10am.

15: Barnard Castle Senior School, Durham, Open Morning.

15: Chetham's School of Music, Greater Manchester.

18: Ackworth School, Pontefract, West Yorkshire, Open Morning.

19: Ursuline Preparatory School, London SW20, Virtual Open Event, 1.30pm.

19: Queen's Gate School, London SW7, Junior School, 9.15am.

19: St Cedd's School, Chelmsford, Essex, 10:15am.

20: ICS London, W1H, Whole School Virtual Information Sessions, 10am and 4pm: https://www.icschool.co.uk/admissions/open-day

20: St. Andrew's School, Woking, Surrey, Reception Open Event. 

21: Churcher's College, Petersfield, Hampshire, Junior & Nursery Open Event, 1:45-3pm.

21: The Roche School, London, 9:15-11:30am.

22: The Manor Preparatory School, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, Early Years Open Event, 10-11:30am.

22: The Old Hall School, Wellington, Shropshire, 10am-12:30pm.

25: Tonbridge School, Kent, 11:15am.

26: St John's Beaumont Preparatory School, Berkshire.

27: Ashford School, Kent, Open Morning.

27: St Catherine's Prep, Twickenham, Middlesex, 11am.

27: St. Andrew's School, Woking, Surrey.

28: Alton School, Hampshire, Reception to Year 6 Open Event, 9.30am.

28: Coworths Flexlands School, Chobham, Surrey, Open Morning, 10am.

28: St Columba's College - Prep School, St Albans, Hertfordshire, 9:15-11:30am.

28: St Swithun's Prep, Winchester, Hampshire, Years 3-4 Open Event, 1:45pm.

29: Queen Ethelburga's College, North Yorkshire, 9.30am-2pm.

31: Bootham Junior School, York. Years 1-6 Open Week.

FEBRUARY

1: Ackworth School, Pontefract, West Yorkshire, Sixth Form Open Evening.

1: The John Lyon School, Middlesex, 9-10:30am.

2: Alton School, Hampshire, Nursery Open Event.

2: St John's Beaumont Preparatory School, Berkshire.

3: St Catherine's Prep, Twickenham, Middlesex, 11am.

3: The John Lyon School, Middlesex, 9-10:30am.

4: St Swithun's Prep, Winchester, Hampshire, Reception Open Event, 1:45pm.

5: Bethany School, Cranbrook, Kent, 10am.

5: Clifton Lodge, London, 10am-noon.

5: Ryde School with Upper Chine, Isle of White, 10am.

5: The Leys School, Cambridgeshire.

5: Tonbridge School, Kent, 11:15am.

7: St Clare's School, Porthcawl, Glamorgan, 5pm.

8: Ackworth School, Pontefract, West Yorkshire, Senior School Open Morning.

8: Southbank International School - Westminster, London.

8: St Catherine's School Senior, Twickenham, Middlesex, 6pm.

9: St John's Beaumont Preparatory School, Berkshire.

10: St Mary's School Hampstead, London, 7pm.

10: The Manor Preparatory School, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, 10am-noon.

12: St Mary's Calne, Wiltshire.

23: Avon House Preparatory School, Woodford Green, Essex, Open Morning.

24: The Roche School, London, 9:15-11:30am.

24: Tonbridge School, Kent, 11:15am.

25: Southbank International School - Kensington, London.

25: St Andrew's Prep, Eastbourne, East Sussex, Open Morning.

25: St Lawrence College - Prep, Kent.

26: Barnard Castle Senior School, Durham, Open Morning.

26: Berkhamsted School, Hertfordshire, Prep & Pre-Prep Open Event.

26: St Andrew's Prep, Eastbourne, East Sussex, Open Morning.

28: Ashford School, Kent, Open Morning.

MARCH

1: Southbank International School - Hampstead, London. 

2: Churcher's College, Petersfield, Hampshire, Senior & Sixth Form Open Event, 10:15am-noon.

2: St Cedd's School, Chelmsford, Essex, 10:15am.

4: Aberdour School, Tadworth, Surrey, 9.30am–12pm.

4: Maltman's Green School, Buckinghamshire, Early Years Stay & Play.

4: Queen's Gate School, London SW7, Junior School, 9.15am.

4: St Mary's School Hampstead, London, 10am.

5: Claremont Fan Court School, Esher, Surrey, Pre-Prep & Nursery School Open Event.

5: Seaford College, Petworth, West Sussex.

5: Shrewsbury School, Shropshire, Third Form Event.

5: St Edmund's School, Canterbury, Kent, Open Morning. 

5: St Hilda's School, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, Open Morning. 

5: Sutton Valence School, Kent, Open Morning.

5: Thornton College, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, 10am-noon.

5: Tonbridge School, Kent, Virtual Event, 9:30am.

5: Westbrook Hay Prep School, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, Open Morning.

8: Pocklington School, North Yorkshire.

9: Stroud School - King Edward VI Preparatory School, Romsey, Hampshire, 9:30am.

9: The Queen's School, Chester, Cheshire, Lower School Open Event.

10: The Queen's School, Chester, Cheshire, Senior School & Sixth Form Virtual Event.

11: Alton School, Hampshire, Year 7–11 Open Event.

11: Milbourne Lodge School, Surrey, Open Morning, 9am.

12: Babington House School, Chislehurst, Kent.

12: Quinton House School, Northampton.

12: Rossall School, Lancashire.

12: Tettenhall College, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, 9:30-12:45am.

12: Tonbridge School, Kent, 9:30am.

15: Sydenham High School GDST, London, Prep School Open Morning.

16: Sir William Perkins's School, Chertsey, Surrey, 9:15-11:15am.

16: The Roche School, London, 9:15-11:30am.

16: Ursuline Preparatory School, London SW20. Virtual Open Event, 7.30pm.

17: Ashford School, Kent, Open Morning.

17: Marlborough House School, Kent, Nursery & Pre-Prep Open Morning.

17: Staines Preparatory School, Surrey, 5-7pm.

18: Ballard School, New Milton, Hampshire.

18: Churcher's College, Petersfield, Hampshire, Junior & Nursery Open Event, 1:45-3pm.

18: Highfield and Brookham Schools, Hampshire, 10am-12pm.

19: Birchfield School, Albrigton, Shropshire, 10am-12.30pm.

19: Christ College, Brecon, Powys, 9:30am.

19: Maltman's Green School, Buckinghamshire.

19: Pangbourne College, Berkshire.

19: Staines Preparatory School, Surrey, 10am-noon.

19: St Joseph's College, Ipswich, Suffolk, Open Morning.

19: St Lawrence College - Senior, Kent.

22: Ackworth School, Pontefract, West Yorkshire, Coram House Open Morning.

22: Churcher's College, Petersfield, Hampshire, Senior & Sixth Form Open Event, 2:15-4pm.

24: St Mary's School Hampstead, London, 7pm.

26: Barnard Castle Senior School, Durham, Open Morning.

26: Pitsford School, Northamptonshire, 10.30am-1pm.

26: Shiplake College, Oxfordshire.  

APRIL

2: Akeley Wood School, Buckinghamshire, Senior School & Sixth Form Open Morning.

22: Coworths Flexlands School, Chobham, Surrey, Open Morning, 10am.

23: Seaford College, Petworth, West Sussex.

23: The Leys School, Cambridgeshire.

27: Ursuline Preparatory School, London SW20. Virtual Open Event, 1.30pm.

28: Ashford School, Kent, Open Morning.

28: Ipswich School, Suffolk, Senior School & Sixth Form Open Morning, 9:30am.

28: St Columba's College, Hertfordshire, Prep Open Morning.

MAY

2: Ackworth School, Pontefract, West Yorkshire, Whole School Open Morning.

4: St Cedd's School, Chelmsford, Essex, 10:15am.

6: Ballard School, New Milton, Hampshire.

7: Belmont, Mill Hill Preparatory School, London NW7, Open Morning.

7: Cobham Hall School, Kent, Open Morning.

7: Radnor House, Twickenham, Middlesex.

7: Reddam House School Berkshire, 9:30am-noon.

7: Shrewsbury School, Shropshire, Sixth Form Event.

7: St Margaret's Preparatory School, Halstead, Essex, 10am.

7: St Mary's Calne, Wiltshire.

7: The Royal Hospital School, Ipswich, Suffolk.

7: Woldingham School, Surrey, Open Morning.

7: Wycombe Abbey, Buckinghamshire, Open Morning.

9: Churcher's College, Petersfield, Hampshire, Junior & Nursery Open Event, 1:45-3pm.

11: Sir William Perkins's School, Chertsey, Surrey, 9:15-11:15am.

13: Highfield and Brookham Schools, Hampshire, 10am-12pm.

13: Town Close School, Norwich, Norfolk.

16: Ashford School, Kent, Open Morning.

16: Queen's Gate School, London SW7, Senior School, 9.30am-11am.

20: Maltman's Green School, Buckinghamshire.

JUNE

8: Avon House Preparatory School, Woodford Green, Essex, Virtual Open Morning.

10: Coworths Flexlands School, Chobham, Surrey, Open Morning, 10am.

10: Maltman's Green School, Buckinghamshire, Early Years Stay & Play.

11: Shrewsbury School, Shropshire, Third Form Event.

15: Queen's Gate School, London SW7, Senior School, 9.30am-11am.

17: Churcher's College, Petersfield, Hampshire, Junior & Nursery Open Event, 1:45-3pm.

18: Sir William Perkins's School, Chertsey, Surrey, Self-Guided 9am-noon.

22: St Cedd's School, Chelmsford, Essex, 10:15am.

25: St Swithun's School, Winchester, Hampshire, 9:30am.

JULY

5: St Columba's College, Hertfordshire, 11+ Taster Afternoon.

SEPTEMBER

13: St Columba's College, Hertfordshire, 11+ Taster Afternoon.

16: Berkhamsted School, Hertfordshire, Sixth Form Event.

17: Wycliffe College, Gloucestershire, Open Morning.

21: Berkhamsted School, Hertfordshire (Girls).

23: Berkhamsted School, Hertfordshire (Boys).

24: Akeley Wood School, Buckinghamshire, Whole School Open Morning.

24: St Columba's College, Hertfordshire, Whole School Open Morning.

26: Skippers Hill Manor Preparatory School, Mayfield, East Sussex, Open Week.

27: St Columba's College, Hertfordshire, 13+ Taster Afternoon.

OCTOBER

1: Shiplake College, Oxfordshire, Sixth Form Event.

13: St Columba's College, Hertfordshire, Sixth Form Preview Evening.

NOVEMBER

19: Shiplake College, Oxfordshire.