Open days at independent schools

MAY

1: Roedean School, Brighton, East Sussex.

1: The Downs Malvern, Worcestershire, 9.30am-4.30am.

2: Barrow Hills School, Surrey, 9.30am.

2: Bethany School, Goudhurst, Cranbrook, Kent, 9am.

2: King Edward VI School, Southampton, Hampshire (by arrangement).

2: Lord Wandsworth College, Hook, Hampshire.

4: St Benedict's School, Ealing, London W5 (Senior School).

5: Highfield Preparatory School, Maidenhead, Berkshire, 9.30am-11.30am.

5-6: Gordonstoun, Scotland. Taster weekend.

5: Milbourne Lodge School, Esher, Surrey, 9am.

5. North Bridge House Preparatory School Regent's Park, London NW1, 9am.

6: Dauntsey's School, West Lavington, Devizes, Wiltshire, 10am-1pm.

6: Ditcham Park School, Hampshire, 10am-1pm.

6: Northbourne Park School, Deal, Kent (Whole School Open Morning), 10am-12.30pm.

6: Queen Ethelburga's Collegiate Foundation, North Yorkshire.

6: Seaford College, West Sussex, 9am-11am.

6: Shrewsbury School, Shropshire, (13+ and 14+ entry), 10.15am.

9: LVS Ascot, Berkshire, 9.30am-12noon.

9: Queen's Gate School, London SW7, 9.30am-11am.

9: St Margaret's Preparatory School, Gosfield, Essex, 9.30am-11.30am.

10: Haileybury, Hertford, Hertfordshire. (Lower School Open Day).

10: Old Palace of John Whitgift School, Croydon, Surrey (Working Open Morning – Seniors), 10.30am-12noon.

10: St Cedd's School, Chelmsford, Essex, 10.30am.

11. Rowan Preparatory School, Claygate, Surrey, 9.30am-11am.

12: The Roche School, London SW18.

13: Hurstpierpoint College, West Sussex.

14: Lockers Park, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, 10.30am-12.30pm.

16: King Edward VI School, Southampton, Hampshire (by arrangement).

18: St Benedict's School, Ealing, London W5 (Nursery & Junior School).

19: Bromley High School GDST, 10.15am-12.15am.

20: Denstone College, Uttoxer, Staffordshire.

20: Manor Lodge School, Shenley, Hertfordshire, (Nursery 9am-10.30am; Infant/Juniors 9.30am-1.30pm).

22: Eagle House School, Sandhurst, Berkshire, 10am-12.30pm.

23: Old Palace of John Whitgift School, Croydon, Surrey (Working Open Morning – Preparatory), 9.30am-11am.

23: Polam School, Bedford, Bedfordshire, 10am-12noon.

24: Lyndhurst House Prep School, London NW3, 9.30am.

25: St Cedd's School, Chelmsford, Essex, 10.30am.

JUNE

3: Winchester College, Hampshire.

10: Brentwood School, Essex. Arrival at 9.30am or 10.30am; talks at 10.30am or 11.30am.

10. Pocklington School and Pocklington Prep School, North Yorkshire, 9am-12pm.

10: Queen Ethelburga's Collegiate Foundation, North Yorkshire.

10: Shrewsbury School, Shropshire, (16+ entry), 10.15am.

12: Francis Holland School, Sloane Square, SW1, London, (4+ Entry).

14: St Helen's School, Northwood, Middlesex, 9.30am-12noon.

15: Francis Holland School, Sloane Square, SW1, London, (11+ Open Morning), 9am.

15: Notre Dame School, Cobham, Surrey (Whole School Open Event and Art Exhibition), 4.30pm-6.30pm.

15: St Benedict's School, Ealing, London W5 (Nursery & Junior School).

16: Barrow Hills School, Surrey, 9.30am.

16. North Bridge House Preparatory School Regent's Park, London NW1, 9am.

17: Llandovery College, Carmarthenshire, Wales, 9.30am.

17: The King's School, Canterbury, Kent (13+ Entry).

21: Francis Holland School, Sloane Square, SW1, London, (11+ Open Morning), 9am.

21: The Roche School, London SW18.

22: Francis Holland School, Regent's Park, NW1, London, (Entry at 11+), 8.45am.

22: King Henry VIII Preparatory School, Coventry, West Midlands (Open House).

22: Wolverhampton Grammar School, West Midlands, 6pm-8pm.

23: St Cedd's School, Chelmsford, Essex, 10.30am.

24: King Henry VIII Preparatory School, Coventry, West Midlands (Open Morning).

24: Radnor House, Sevenoaks, Kent, 10am.

27: Queen's Gate School, London SW7, 9.30am-11am.

29: Francis Holland School, Regent's Park, NW1, London. (Entry at 11+), 8.45am.

JULY

6: St Cedd's School, Chelmsford, Essex, 10.30am.

SEPTEMBER

16: St Albans School, Hertfordshire. 

16: The Roche School, London SW18.

22. King's Ely Junior (Ages 7-11) Years 3–6

23. King's Ely Junior (Ages 11-13) Years 7 and 8

23: Woodhouse Grove School, Bradford, West Yorkshire.

30: Bedford School, Bedfordshire, 10am.

30: Eagle House School, Sandhurst, Berkshire, 10am-12.30pm

30: St Neot's School, 10am-12pm.

OCTOBER

6: The Roche School, London SW18.

7. Bromley High School GDST.

7: Croydon High School GDST, Surrey.

7: Newton Prep, London SW8, 9.30am-12.30am.

7: The King's School, Canterbury, Kent (Sixth Form Entry).

7: Roedean School, Brighton, East Sussex.

7: St Albans School, Hertfordshire.

7: Trinity School, Croydon, Surrey, 9am-12pm.

7: West House School, Edgbaston, West Midlands, 10am-12noon.

14: Shiplake College, Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, 9.30-12noon.

14: The King's School, Canterbury, Kent (13+ Entry).

NOVEMBER

15: The Roche School, London SW18.

18: St Albans School, Hertfordshire. 

18: Woodhouse Grove School, Bradford, West Yorkshire.

2018

MARCH

3: Roedean School, Brighton, East Sussex, 10am.

MAY

7: Roedean School, Brighton, East Sussex, 10am.